A brick apartment building with rows of windows

Cost guide

How much does property management cost in Ontario?

UbaFounder, Zulma

7 min read

Photo: Seyi Ariyo / Unsplash

Most Ontario property managers charge 8 to 12% of the monthly rent collected in 2026, or a flat fee of about $140 to $280 a month for a single house or condo. Finding a new tenant usually costs extra: half a month's rent to a full month's rent. Prices are before HST and come from Ontario property management companies' published fees, which we checked on 21 October 2026.

Key points

  • Fees are usually a percentage of the rent actually collected, or a flat monthly fee per unit.

    On $2,000 a month in rent, 8 to 12% is $160 to $240 a month.

  • On top of the monthly fee, many companies charge to place a tenant, renew a lease, set up the account and inspect the unit.

    Some also add 10 to 20% to repair bills.

  • Toronto costs the most; Hamilton, London and Windsor cost less.

  • Fees for managing a rental are a deductible rental expense on your tax return.

Monthly fees by city

By marketFlat fee, single house or condo
Toronto$175 to $280
Show as a table
MarketPercent of rent (multi-unit)Flat fee, single house or condoFinding a tenant
Toronto8 to 12%$175 to $280a monthone month's rent
Mississauga, Oakville8 to 11%$170 to $26075 to 100% of a month
Ottawa8 to 11%$165 to $26075 to 100%
Hamilton7 to 10%$140 to $20050 to 100%
Kitchener-Waterloo7 to 10%$140 to $21050 to 100%
London, Windsor6 to 10%$130 to $19050 to 75%

iSource: Found Spaces, "Property Management Fees Ontario: Complete 2026 Breakdown". Its own Ontario averages are about 9% of collected rent or $190 a door a month.

Examples from companies in different cities

What some Ontario property managers publish for a long-term rental, before HST:

WhereMonthly feeFinding a tenantGood to know
Toronto (Owl Key)10% of rent; 11 to 12% on its top planone month's rentTop plan includes 5 maintenance hours a month; rent guarantee add-on at 6%
Hamilton and the GTHA (Found Spaces)6.9 to 8.9%, or $139 to $159 flatincluded in most plansSays it doesn't mark up repairs
York Region (Topromanage, Richmond Hill)quoted per propertyPuts GTA prices at about 6 to 12%, or $100 to $280 or more flat, and 50 to 100% of a month to find a tenant
Durham and Niagara (OLH Property Management, with city pages for both)$139a month flat; $199 with Landlord and Tenant Board helpfrom $549 flatNever a percentage of rent; no setup fee; inspections $99
St. Catharines and Niagara (Welcome Home)8%, 10% or 12% by planone month, 75% or 50% of a monthInspections $69, $49 or included; one-time marketing fee $79 to $149
Across Ontario (KEILTY)$149a unit a month for a house, townhouse or condonot published7% on small multi-unit buildings, 4% on apartment communities

iSources: each company's own pricing page or fee guide, checked 21 October 2026: Owl Key (Toronto), Found Spaces (Hamilton and GTHA), Topromanage (Richmond Hill, 29 September 2026), OLH Property Management, Welcome Home Property Management (St. Catharines), KEILTY Realty Management (rates current 18 September 2026).

For Peel and Halton, the city table above puts Mississauga and Oakville at 8 to 11%, or $170 to $260 flat.

The pattern holds across cities: a higher monthly fee often comes with a lower fee for finding tenants and more included, and flat fees suit a single house or condo.

Other fees to ask about

FeeTypical range
Finding a new tenant (leasing fee)50 to 100% of one month's rent
Lease renewal$100 to $400or a share of a month's rent
Setup or onboarding$250 to $600
Inspections, when billed separately$75 to $200each
Markup on repair bills10 to 20%, though some charge none
Landlord and Tenant Board hearings, if billed separatelyfor example $150 an hour
Minimum monthly feesome set a floor, for example 9% or $200, whichever is higher

iSources: Found Spaces; Golfi Property Management (June 2026); KEILTY Realty Management (rates current 18 September 2026).

Percent or flat fee?

  • Percent of rent ties the manager's pay to the rent collected, so they're paid less when a unit sits empty. Ask whether it's charged on rent collected or rent owed.
  • Flat fee is easier to budget and often cheaper on a high rent. For example, one Ontario company charges $149 a unit a month for a house, townhouse or condo, whatever the rent.
  • Larger buildings usually pay a lower percent. The same company charges 7% on small multi-unit buildings and 4% on apartment communities.

iSource: KEILTY Realty Management, published rates.

A hand holding out a set of door keys in a hallway
Photo: Jakub Żerdzicki / Unsplash

What a full-service plan usually includes

  • Collecting rent and sending you a monthly statement
  • Finding and screening tenants, and the lease
  • Rent increase notices and other notices
  • Arranging maintenance and emergency repairs
  • Move-in, move-out and periodic inspections
  • Representing you at the Landlord and Tenant Board (sometimes extra)
  • An online owner portal

Big projects, insurance claims and major legal work are usually billed separately.

iSource: Found Spaces, standard scope.

A key turning in a front door lock
Photo: Jakub Żerdzicki / Unsplash

Before you sign, ask

  1. Is the fee on rent collected or rent owed, and is there a minimum?
  2. What does finding a tenant cost, and is there a guarantee if they leave early?
  3. Do you add a markup to repair bills? Can I see the invoice?
  4. Is Landlord and Tenant Board representation included?
  5. How much notice do I need to give to end the contract, and is there a fee?
  6. Where is my rent held, and when is it paid to me?

Rules every Ontario landlord follows

  • Rent increases in 2026: the guideline is 2.1%. You can raise the rent once every 12 months, with at least 90 days' written notice on the proper form. Units first occupied after 15 November 2018, and most new basement apartments, are exempt from the guideline.
  • A good manager handles these notices for you, but the rules apply to you as the landlord either way.

iSource: Government of Ontario, "Residential rent increases" (updated 23 June 2026).

Is it tax-deductible?

Yes. Amounts paid to a person or company to manage your rental property, collect rent or find tenants are deductible management and administration fees on Form T776 (line 8871). Ask an accountant how it applies to you.

iSource: Canada Revenue Agency, "Rental expenses you can deduct".

Questions people ask

What is the average property management fee in Ontario?

About 8 to 12% of the rent collected, or roughly $140 to $280 a month as a flat fee for one house or condo. One Ontario company puts the average at about 9%, or $190 a door a month.

What percentage do most property managers charge?

Most charge 8 to 12% of the monthly rent for houses, condos and small buildings. Larger apartment buildings often pay 4 to 7%.

What is an acceptable management fee?

Within 8 to 12% of the rent, or a flat fee in your city's range, with the extras written down: the leasing fee, renewal fee, repair markup and how to end the contract. Compare plans on the total yearly cost, not only the monthly rate.

How much is a reasonable management fee?

On a $2,000 monthly rent, $160 to $240 a month is typical at 8 to 12%, plus up to one month's rent each time a new tenant is found.

What are the new landlord rules in Ontario for 2026?

The rent increase guideline for 2026 is 2.1% for units it covers, with at least 90 days' written notice and at least 12 months between increases. Check the Government of Ontario's landlord and tenant pages for anything else that applies to your rental.

How much does property management cost in Niagara?

One St. Catharines company charges 8 to 12% of the rent depending on the plan, plus 50% to 100% of a month's rent to find a tenant. Another company with Niagara and Durham pages charges a flat $139 a month.

How much does property management cost in Toronto?

About 8 to 12% of the rent, or $175 to $280 a month flat for a house or condo, plus about one month's rent to find a tenant. One Toronto company charges 10% on its standard plan.

Zulma Atlas

Find a property manager near you

Zulma Atlas lists property management companies across Ontario, from Niagara and Hamilton to Toronto, Peel, Halton, York and Durham, with the services each one publishes.

Find property managers in your townWant quotes?Start a project in the Zulma app: describe the job once, pick the businesses, and Zulma sends them your request.

Keep reading

More for your home.

Find a local business.

Describe the job and ask up to three businesses near you for a quote. Asking is free.