A plumber working on the pipes under a sink

Cost guide

How much does a plumber charge in Ontario?

UbaFounder, Zulma

8 min read

Most Ontario plumbers charge $115 to $160 an hour for regular daytime work in 2026. In the GTA suburbs, including Mississauga, Brampton, Vaughan and Markham, expect $130 to $170, and in downtown Toronto $145 to $200. Evenings, weekends and emergencies usually cost 1.5 to 2 times the daytime rate, often with a minimum call-out of $200 to $350. Prices are before HST and come from Ontario plumbing companies' published guides, which we checked on 21 October 2026.

Key points

  • Many plumbers price common jobs at a flat rate, such as installing a toilet ($180 to $350 for a standard two-piece), and bill by the hour for problems they need to find first.

  • A diagnostic or service-call fee of about $50 to $150 is common, and is often credited to the job if you go ahead.

  • Plumbing is a compulsory trade in Ontario: the person doing the work must be certified or a registered apprentice, and you can check them on Skilled Trades Ontario's public register.

  • If a written estimate is part of your contract, the final price can't be more than 10% over it unless you agree to new work or a new price.

Hourly rates by area

By area
Downtown Toronto$145 to $200
Show as a table
AreaDaytime rateEvenings, weekends (1.5 to 2 times)
Downtown Toronto$145 to $200$220 to $400
GTA suburbs (Mississauga, Brampton, Vaughan, Markham)$130 to $170$195 to $340
Hamilton, London, Kitchener$115 to $145$175 to $290
Ottawa$125 to $165$190 to $330
Cottage country (Collingwood, Muskoka, Kawarthas)$110 to $140up to $160 in summer$165 to $280
Rural Ontario$90 to $130plus mileage$135 to $260

Emergency minimum call-out: $200 to $350 almost everywhere.iSource: FixyFlow, "Plumber Rates Per Hour in Ontario 2026" (updated 13 September 2026). Another Ontario plumbing company, PlumbWize, puts regular rates at $110 to $145 an hour and emergencies at $200 to $350 an hour.

Who you're paying for

Who does the workBilled rate
Apprentice working under a licensed plumber$50 to $85an hour
Licensed journeyperson plumber$110 to $160an hour
Master plumber or shop owner$150 to $200an hour, or flat rate only

iSources: FixyFlow and PlumbWize, 2026.

Why the rate is more than the plumber's wage

The median wage for a plumber in Ontario is $32.50 an hour, and $35.20 in the Toronto region (Job Bank, November 2025). The rate you pay also covers the truck and tools, insurance and licensing, office costs, and the hours spent driving and quoting that nobody bills for. One Ontario plumbing company puts a solo plumber's break-even at about $55 to $80 an hour before any profit.

What common plumbing jobs cost

JobTypical price (before HST)
Install a standard two-piece toilet$180 to $350
Replace a toilet (remove the old one)$275 to $480
Clear a clogged toilet$180 to $250
Clear a clogged sink$200 to $350
Unblock a drain$162 to $390plus $1,000 to $3,000 if the main or sewer line is involved
Fix a leaky faucetAbout $350on average
Repair a burst pipe inside a wall or under a floor$500 to $1,500
Install a dishwasher$500 to $800
Hook up a washing machine (lines already there)$63 to $188
Repair a water heater$100 to $600for most repairs
Diagnostic or inspection visit$50 to $150often credited to the job

For bigger jobs, see our guides to water heater costs and sump pump and backwater valve costs.iSources: Dr. Pipe Plumbing, "Toronto Plumber Hourly Rates in 2026"; PlumbWize, "How Much Does a Plumber Cost in Ontario in 2026?"; My Precise Plumbing (Mississauga). Prices vary by company, so compare quotes on the same job.

A red water valve with a pressure gauge

Flat rate or hourly?

  • Flat rate suits jobs a plumber does every week, like a toilet, a faucet or a drain. You know the price before they start. It can work out to more than the hourly rate on a quick job, and less on a slow one.
  • Hourly suits jobs where the problem has to be found first: a hidden leak, an old house, or pipes nobody has documented.
  • Many companies use both: a flat-rate list for their common jobs, and an hourly rate with a one-hour minimum for everything else.

What moves the price

  • When you call. Evenings, weekends and holidays cost 1.5 to 2 times more, often with a two-hour minimum after 9 p.m.
  • Where you live. Downtown Toronto costs the most; rural jobs add mileage.
  • Access. Pipes behind finished walls, tile or in a tight crawl space take longer.
  • Materials. Copper costs more than PEX: about $4 to $12 a foot against $1.50 to $4 (Dr. Pipe).
  • Who comes. A master plumber costs more than a journeyperson, and an apprentice less.
  • Commercial work usually costs 15 to 30% more than residential.

How to save on a plumber

  • Book daytime on a weekday when it can wait.
  • Group small jobs into one visit, so you pay one call-out and one minimum.
  • Ask for a flat-rate price on routine jobs.
  • Ask whether the diagnostic fee is credited if you go ahead.
  • Know where your main water shut-off is. In an emergency, turning it off stops the damage while you wait.
A plumber working in a bathroom

Check the plumber before you hire

  • Licence. Plumbing is a compulsory trade in Ontario (Plumber 306A). The person doing the work must hold a Certificate of Qualification or a provisional certificate, or be a registered apprentice. Search their name on the Skilled Trades Ontario public register.
  • City licence in Toronto. Any business that does plumbing installation or repair in Toronto must hold a City of Toronto Plumbing Contractor licence. Toronto's basement flooding subsidy also requires a contractor with a City business licence.
  • Insurance. Ask for proof of liability insurance.
  • Permits. Repairing or replacing a fixture usually needs no permit. Installing or changing plumbing, or adding a backwater valve or backflow preventer, needs one in Toronto. A standalone plumbing permit there costs $23.20 per fixture for a house (2026 fees). Ask the plumber to pull any permit the job needs. Other cities have their own rules and fees.

Your rights on price

  • Any home renovation or repair contract over $50 must be in writing.
  • If a written estimate is part of the contract, the final price can't be more than 10% over the estimate unless you agreed to new work or a new price.
  • Keep any deposit small. The Government of Ontario recommends no more than 10%, and never paying the full amount before the work is done.
  • If you sign the contract at your home and it's for $50 or more, you have a 10-day cooling-off period.

iSource: Government of Ontario, "Your rights when starting home renovations or repairs" (updated 6 August 2026).

Questions people ask

What is a plumber's hourly rate in Ontario?

About $115 to $160 an hour for regular daytime work in most of Ontario in 2026, $130 to $170 in the GTA suburbs and $145 to $200 in downtown Toronto. Evenings, weekends and emergencies cost 1.5 to 2 times more.

How much does a plumber charge per hour in Mississauga?

About $130 to $170 an hour during the day, and $195 to $340 in the evening or on weekends. Expect a service or diagnostic fee of about $50 to $150 on top for a first visit, often credited if you go ahead with the work.

How much for a plumber for 3 hours?

At $115 to $160 an hour, three hours of labour is about $345 to $480 in most of Ontario, $390 to $510 in the GTA suburbs and $435 to $600 in downtown Toronto, before parts and HST. That's our arithmetic on the hourly rates above.

How do plumbers estimate?

For routine jobs, many quote a flat rate up front. For problems they have to find first, they bill by the hour, often after a diagnostic visit of about $50 to $150. Ask for the estimate in writing and make it part of the contract: then the final price can't go more than 10% over it without your agreement.

How much should a plumber charge for installing a toilet?

About $180 to $350 to install a standard two-piece toilet, and $275 to $480 to remove an old one and put in a new one. The toilet itself is extra.

How much does an emergency plumber cost in Ontario?

Usually 1.5 to 2 times the daytime rate, with a minimum call-out of $200 to $350. One Ontario company puts emergency rates at $200 to $350 an hour.

Do plumbers charge for estimates?

Some give free estimates for planned work; many charge a diagnostic or service fee of about $50 to $150 for a visit to find a problem, and credit it toward the repair if you hire them.

Do I need a licensed plumber in Ontario?

Yes, for anyone doing plumbing as a trade. Plumbing is a compulsory trade, so the worker must be certified or a registered apprentice, and you can check them on Skilled Trades Ontario's public register.

Zulma Atlas

Find a plumber near you

Zulma Atlas lists plumbers across Ontario, from Niagara and Hamilton to Toronto, Peel, Halton, York and Durham, with the services each one publishes.

Find plumbers in your townWant quotes?Start a project in the Zulma app: describe the job once, pick the businesses, and Zulma sends them your request.

Keep reading

More for your home.

Find a local business.

Describe the job and ask up to three businesses near you for a quote. Asking is free.