13 min read

How much do a sump pump and a backwater valve cost in Ontario?

What a sump pump and a backwater valve cost in Ontario in 2026: pump types, backups, brands, sizing, upkeep, and how much Toronto, Mississauga, Peel, Halton and Hamilton pay back.

UbaFounder, Zulma

Replacing a sump pump in an existing pit usually costs $450 to $1,800 installed in Ontario, with about $1,200 a fair middle. If there is no pit and the floor has to be cut, expect $2,500 to $4,500. Adding a battery backup takes a full system to roughly $1,800 to $4,300. A backwater valve usually costs $1,800 to $4,500 in the Toronto area, and about $2,800 is typical. Prices are before HST and come from Ontario sources we checked on 20 October 2026. Several cities and regions pay back part of the cost; see the subsidy table below.

Key points

  • A sump pump deals with groundwater from around your foundation. A backwater valve stops sewage from backing up into your basement from the city sewer. They solve different problems.
  • Submersible pumps are quieter and the usual choice; pedestal pumps cost less and last longer, but are louder.
  • Most homes need a 1/3 to 1/2 horsepower pump. An oversized pump switches on and off too often and wears out sooner.
  • A battery backup matters most in storms, when the power is likely to go out. Its battery needs replacing every 3 to 5 years.
  • Toronto pays back 80% of the cost up to set limits, and Mississauga, Peel, Halton and Hamilton have their own programs. Most pay after the work and need a permit and inspection.

Prices at a glance

JobInstalled price (before HST)
Replace a sump pump, existing pit$450 to $1,800 (about $1,200 typical)
New sump pit cut into the floor$2,500 to $4,500
Complete sump system (pit, pump, discharge line)$1,200 to $4,500
Battery backup pump$300 to $1,600
High-water alarm$150 to $300
Backwater valve, inside through the basement floor$1,000 to $3,500
Backwater valve, outside in the yard$2,400 to $4,800
Permit for a backwater valve$100 to $300, depending on the city
Plumbing assessment$300 to $600

iSource: Builders Ontario, which compiles published Ontario contractor prices, checked October 2026.

Sump pump types and what they cost

A Toronto plumber, Premier Plumbing, publishes these installed prices for each kind of system (2026):

SystemInstalled priceAverageHow long it lastsGood to know
Pedestal pump$400 to $700about $55020 to 25 yearsMotor sits above the water, so it's easy to reach for repairs. Louder, and you can see it.
Submersible pump$700 to $1,200about $95010 to 15 yearsThe whole pump sits under water in the pit. Quieter, handles more water. The usual choice.
Pedestal pump with battery backup$1,800 to $2,400about $2,100Battery 3 to 5 yearsKeeps pumping in a power cut.
Submersible pump with battery backup$3,100 to $4,300about $3,700Battery 3 to 5 yearsMore capacity than the pedestal version.
Combination system (two pumps, one pit)$4,600 to $5,800about $5,200The second pump starts if the first fails or can't keep up. Comes with alarms. Suits finished basements.
Water-powered backup$900 to $1,400about $1,150Runs on city water pressure, no battery. Uses a lot of water, and some areas restrict it.

On top of the pump itself, plan for these if your home needs them (same source):

ExtraPrice
New sump basin$150 to $400
Cutting and patching the concrete floor$300 to $800
Sealed basin cover$75 to $175
Longer discharge line$200 to $450
High-water alarm$150 to $350
New electrical outlet$150 to $400
Same-day emergency install$150 to $400 more
Evening or weekend install$200 to $400 more

Brands and what the pump alone costs

If you buy the pump yourself, these are prices at Home Depot Canada on 20 October 2026, before HST and installation:

PumpTypePrice
Everbilt 1/3 HP thermoplasticPedestal$129
ECOFLO 1/3 HP cast ironPedestal$152
ECOFLO 1/2 HP cast ironSubmersible$169
ECOFLO 3/4 HP cast ironSubmersible$229
Everbilt 1/2 HP cast ironPedestal$229
Basement Watchdog 1/4 HPBattery backup pump$318
Burcam Sump BuddyBackup pump$326
Basement Watchdog 1/2 HPCombination (main pump plus backup)$689

Store prices change often. A plumber installing a pump you bought charges about $600 to $800 for the labour alone (Premier Plumbing), so the pump is usually the smaller part of the bill.

What size sump pump do you need?

Most homes need a 1/3 to 1/2 horsepower pump. A home on a high water table, or with a deep pit or a long way to lift the water, may need more. The right size depends on how much water flows in and how far up and out the pump has to push it.

Too small, and the pump can't keep up in a storm. Too big, and it switches on and off too often (called short-cycling), which wears it out sooner. A plumber can size it from your pit and how often the pump runs.

Battery backups

Basements often flood during storms because that's when the power fails. A battery backup is a second pump that runs on a battery when the main pump loses power or can't keep up.

BackupInstalled priceRuns for
Basic battery backup$1,200 to $2,1004 to 6 hours
Premium battery backup$2,800 to $4,1008 to 12 hours
Backup pump added to an existing battery setup$500 to $950
Replacement battery$300 to $600Every 3 to 5 years

Toronto's subsidy pays back up to $300 of a battery backup, and Halton's sump pump subsidy does not cover water-powered backups.

iSource: Premier Plumbing, 2026.

Backwater valve prices in Toronto

Premier Plumbing also publishes these installed prices (2026):

Where the valve goesPrice rangeAverage
Inside, through the basement floor$1,800 to $3,200about $2,400
Outside, standard yard dig$2,800 to $4,500about $3,600
Outside, deep dig$3,500 to $5,200about $4,200
New construction$1,200 to $2,200about $1,600

These include the valve, labour, digging, permit fees and basic restoration, but not landscaping, interlock or repairs after a flood. The sewer pipe sits about 3 to 5 feet below the floor inside, and 6 to 8 feet down outside, which is why the yard dig costs more.

City and regional subsidies

WhereWhat it paysMain conditions
Toronto80% of the invoice, up to $1,600 per backwater valve (two at most), $2,250 for a sump pump, $300 for a battery backup, $500 for a plumbing assessment and $400 for capping the weeping tile pipe. Up to $6,650 per property.Work done on or after 12 November 2025; a contractor with a City of Toronto business licence; downspouts disconnected; a permit and inspection for backwater valves; apply within two years.
MississaugaUp to $6,000 for a sump pump, $1,500 for a storm backwater valve, $1,000 for capping the weeping tile pipe, and $125 per downspout up to $500. Up to $7,500 in total.Pre-approval before any work; a licensed Ontario contractor; permits for capping and valves.
Peel Region (Mississauga, Brampton, Caledon)60% of the invoice for a sanitary backwater valve, up to $1,500 including tax.Installed after 16 July 2024 by a licensed contractor, with a municipal permit and inspection; the valve serves one home only; once every 10 years.
Halton Region (Burlington, Oakville, Milton, Halton Hills)50% of the cost of a backwater valve, up to $1,600; 100% of disconnecting the weeping tile from the sewer and installing a sump pump, up to $6,500.Work after 15 July 2024; valve must be inside the house; the home must be on the municipal sewer; apply within a year; once per property; water-powered backups not covered.
HamiltonUp to $2,000 per property for a backwater valve and other work, plus a loan of up to $2,000 more.Single-family homes with a basement built before 1 January 2012. Using a contractor not on the City's pre-qualified list caps the valve grant at $500.

Programs change, and some run out of money, so check your city's page before you book. If your city isn't listed, call 311 or your municipality and ask.

What moves the price

Whether there is already a pit

Swapping a pump in an existing pit takes 1 to 2 hours. A new pit means cutting the concrete floor, digging, setting a basin, running the discharge line and patching the floor, which takes 4 to 6 hours and costs much more.

Your basement

A finished basement adds $300 to $700 for opening and patching the finished floor or walls. A low ceiling adds $200 to $500. A crawl space install runs $1,200 to $1,900 because the work is cramped.

A high water table

Homes near ravines, rivers or Lake Ontario often sit on a high water table. The pump runs more often, may need to be bigger, and the install can need water pumped out while the work is done. Premier Plumbing adds $400 to $850 for this in Toronto. Clay soil, common across Toronto, drains poorly and can add $200 to $500.

Time of year

Spring thaw (March to May) is the busiest season, and Premier Plumbing says prices run 10 to 15% higher then. Fall, before winter, is usually a better time to book.

Inside or outside (backwater valves)

A backwater valve installed through the basement floor usually costs less than one dug in from the yard.

Permits and assessments

A simple pump replacement usually needs no permit. A new pit, a new electrical circuit or a connection to the storm sewer can. Backwater valves need a permit and inspection in most cities, and many subsidies need a plumbing assessment first.

Where sump pump water must go

Water from a sump pump goes outside, onto the ground and away from the house. It must not go into a floor drain, a laundry tub or the sanitary sewer. When many homes do that in one storm, the city sewer backs up into everyone's basements.

The discharge pipe should end 10 to 20 feet from the foundation so the water doesn't soak back in. In an Ontario winter, the outside part of the line can freeze; a blocked line can damage the pump, so ask about a freeze-resistant outlet.

Looking after a sump pump

  • Test it by pouring a pail of water into the pit and watching the pump switch on and empty it. Premier Plumbing suggests a quick test monthly; Builders Ontario says at least in spring and fall.
  • Get it checked before spring thaw. A yearly inspection costs $168 to $200. A full cleaning of the pit and pump costs $275 to $350 every 1 to 2 years.
  • Keep the float switch free. The float turns the pump on as water rises. If it sticks, the pump won't start.
  • Keep the pit covered. Ontario's Building Code calls for a sump that takes weeping tile water to have a water- and air-tight cover.
  • Replace the backup battery every 3 to 5 years, or sooner if it stops holding a charge.
  • Check the backwater valve, following the maker's instructions to keep the flap clean so it closes when it needs to.

Signs your sump pump needs work

What you noticeWhat it can meanTypical repair
The pump runs constantly, won't start, or switches on and off oddlyFloat switchFloat switch replacement, $100 to $250
Water flows back into the pit when the pump stops, and it restarts soon afterCheck valveCheck valve replacement, about $480
The backup doesn't run, or its alarm warns of a weak batteryBatteryNew battery, $300 to $600
Strange noises, rust, or a pump past 10 to 15 years (submersible)Worn pumpReplace the pump

Waiting until a worn pump stops completely risks a flooded basement, so replace it at the first signs.

iPrices: Premier Plumbing, 2026.

Sump pump or sewage ejector pump?

A sewage ejector pump is a different thing. It lifts waste water from a basement bathroom or laundry that sits below the sewer line up into the sewer. Replacing one costs about $2,000 to $2,500 (Premier Plumbing). A sump pump only handles clean groundwater and must never be connected to the sewer.

Questions people ask

How much does it cost to get a backwater valve installed? Usually $1,800 to $4,500 in the Toronto area, with about $2,800 typical. Inside through the basement floor averages about $2,400; outside in the yard about $3,600. Toronto pays back 80% up to $1,600 per valve if you qualify.

How much does it cost to install a sump pump in Ontario? $450 to $1,800 to replace a pump in an existing pit, and $2,500 to $4,500 to cut a new pit into the floor. A complete new system runs $1,200 to $4,500, and more with a battery backup.

How much should a plumber charge to replace a sump pump? About $1,200 is a fair middle for a decent pump and a new check valve in an existing pit, within a range of $450 to $1,800. If you supply the pump, labour alone is about $600 to $800.

What is the typical lifespan of a basement sump pump? About 10 to 15 years for a submersible pump and 20 to 25 years for a pedestal pump. Pumps in wet areas that run often wear out sooner. Backup batteries last 3 to 5 years.

Do I need a plumber to replace a sump pump? A handy homeowner can swap a pump in an existing pit, but it's a wet space with electricity, and a mistake can flood the basement. Getting the discharge line and check valve right matters. A licensed plumber also gives you a warranty, and Toronto's subsidy needs a contractor with a City business licence.

What is the most common reason for sump pump failure? The usual causes are a stuck or worn float switch, a power cut during a storm with no backup, a pump that is the wrong size and wears out from switching on and off, a frozen or blocked discharge line, and simple old age. A yearly check and a battery backup deal with most of them.

What is a better alternative to a sump pump? There isn't a direct replacement when groundwater needs to be pumped out. What helps most is reducing how hard the pump has to work: grading that slopes away from the house and downspouts that drain well away from the foundation. A backwater valve is not an alternative: it protects against sewer backup, a different problem.

Pedestal or submersible: which is better? Submersible pumps are quieter, move more water and are the usual choice for basements that take on water often. Pedestal pumps cost less and last longer but are louder, so they suit homes with little water.

Do I need both a sump pump and a backwater valve? Many homes benefit from both, because they stop different kinds of flooding. A plumbing assessment tells you what your home needs, and Toronto pays up to $500 of it if you qualify.

Find a plumber near you

Zulma Atlas lists plumbers across 39 towns, from Niagara to Toronto, York and Durham, with the services each one publishes. Find plumbers in your town


Sources (checked 20 October 2026)

Written by Uba, founder of Zulma. Last checked 20 October 2026. We re-check these prices and programs every six months.

Keep reading

More for your home.

Find a local business.

Describe the job and ask up to three businesses near you for a quote. Asking is free.