A worker with a backpack leaf blower clearing autumn leaves from a lawn

Cost guide

How much does lawn care cost in Ontario?

UbaFounder, Zulma

7 min read

Mowing a typical suburban lawn in Ontario usually costs $50 to $100 a visit, about $60 on an average lot, or $1,200 to $1,800 for a season of 20 to 25 weekly cuts from April to October. A package that adds fertilizing and weed control runs about $1,800 to $2,500 a season. These figures come from two Ontario lawn care companies' published price guides, which we checked on 1 November 2026, and are before HST.

Key points

  • Most homeowners choose between paying per cut and a seasonal contract that also covers trimming and edging.

  • The size of the lawn decides most of the price.

    A corner lot, slopes, a fenced backyard with a narrow gate, and overgrown grass all add to it.

  • Aeration, fertilizing and spring and fall cleanups are usually priced on their own, or sold as extras on top of mowing.

  • Ontario bans many weed killers on lawns, so a company's weed control uses the lower-risk products the province allows.

Prices at a glance

ServiceAbsolute Home Services (Ontario, May 2025)Perfect Greens (Markham and Toronto, October 2025)
Mowing, per visit$50 to $100about $60 on an average lot$50 to $100
Mowing, per season$1,200 to $1,800for 20 to 25 visits$1,200 to $1,800
Mowing with fertilizing and weed control, per season$1,800 to $2,500Up to $2,500 or more

Prices are before HST, which is 13% in Ontario. When mowing is part of a bigger landscaping job, some companies bill by the hour instead, at about $50 to $85 (Absolute Home Services).

What the extras cost, from Perfect Greens (October 2025):

ExtraPrice
Aeration$60 to $150
Fertilizing, per application$50 to $120
Weed control, per treatment$50 to $125
Spring or fall cleanup$125 to $400

For a real example of a published price: Monarch Landscaping, serving Hamilton, Grimsby and Stoney Creek, lists weekly mowing from $55.99 a visit, with cutting, edging and blowing the clippings off the hard surfaces included (checked November 2026).

Price by lawn size

Absolute Home Services publishes a per-visit range by lot size (May 2025):

By lawn sizePer visit
Small, under 2,000 sq ft$50 to $55
Show as a table
Lawn sizePer visit
Small, under 2,000 sq ft$50 to $55
Medium, 2,000 to 4,000 sq ft$55 to $75
Large, 4,000 to 8,000 sq ft$75 to $100or more

This is one company's estimate, so use it to compare sizes, not as a quote. Rural properties are often priced by the acre, at about $150 to $300 an acre, and larger estate properties are quoted one by one.

Seasonal packages

PackageWhat it usually coversPer season
Standard maintenanceWeekly mowing, trimming and edging, 20 to 25 visits$1,200 to $1,800
Full serviceMowing plus fertilizing and weed control$1,800 to $2,500
Large or complex propertyMowing plus aeration, overseeding and fertilizing$2,500 to $3,000or more

Sources: Absolute Home Services (May 2025) and Perfect Greens (October 2025).

What a lawn care contract should include

Ask for these in writing before the season starts:

  1. How often they come: weekly or every two weeks, and the first and last cut. In southern Ontario the last cut is usually late October or early November.
  2. What each visit covers: mowing, trimming along fences and beds, edging the walks and driveway, and blowing clippings off the hard surfaces.
  3. The extras and their prices: aeration, overseeding, fertilizing, weed control, and spring and fall cleanups.
  4. Weed control products: which product, and when they will put it down. See the rules below.
  5. Weather and skipped visits: what happens in a drought, when the grass stops growing, or after a week of rain.
  6. Damage: who pays if the mower damages a garden bed, a sprinkler head or the siding.
  7. Insurance: proof of liability insurance.
  8. Payment: per visit, monthly or for the season up front, the price with HST, and what happens to money paid if you cancel.
A man trimming the edge of a lawn with a string trimmer beside a flower bed

What moves the price

The size and shape of your lawn

A bigger lawn takes longer. A corner lot, slopes, lots of beds and trees to trim around, and a backyard reached only through a narrow gate all add time.

How often they come

Weekly cuts on a contract cost less per visit than an occasional cut. An overgrown lawn costs more, because the grass has to be cut twice or bagged.

Extras

Edging, bagging the clippings, weeding beds and leaf removal add to each visit unless the package includes them.

Where you live

Toronto and the busier parts of the GTA tend to cost the most. Rural properties are often priced by the acre, plus travel time.

Spring and fall cleanups

A spring cleanup usually clears winter debris, rakes out dead grass, and tidies the beds. A fall cleanup removes leaves and gets the lawn ready for winter. Perfect Greens puts a seasonal cleanup at $125 to $400, depending on the size of the yard and how many leaves there are. Ask whether the price includes taking the leaves away, or bagging them for your city's yard waste pickup.

A backyard lawn in early fall, with a wooden fence and trees behind it

Hire it out or do it yourself?

OptionWhat it costsGood for
Mow it yourselfA mower at about $300 to $700, $60 to $120 a season in gas or electricity, and $100 to $250 a season for fertilizer and weed controlSmaller lawns, if you have the time
Pay per cutAbout $50 to $100 a visitMild summers, or while you're away
Seasonal contractAbout $1,200 to $1,800 a season for mowingPeople who want it done every week
Full-service packageAbout $1,800 to $2,500 a seasonPeople who also want fertilizing and weed control done for them

DIY figures from Absolute Home Services (May 2025).

The rules that apply to your lawn

Long grass. Many cities set a height at which grass must be cut. In Toronto, lawn grass must be cut once it is more than 20 cm tall, and some invasive plants, such as giant hogweed, dog-strangling vine and poison ivy, must be removed. If you don't, the City can order the work and, in some cases, do it and add the cost to your property tax bill. Check your own city's bylaw before you leave on a long trip.

iSource: City of Toronto, "Turfgrass and Prohibited Plants" (updated 30 October 2026).

Weed killers. Ontario bans many pesticides on lawns and gardens, including 2,4-D and glyphosate. Only products whose ingredients are on the province's allowable list may be used, such as corn gluten meal, soap or sulphur. Pesticides are still allowed to protect health or safety, for example against poison ivy, giant hogweed or wasps. Ask any lawn care company which product it uses for weed control.

iSource: Government of Ontario, "Pesticides (home lawns and gardens)".

How to hire a lawn care company

  1. Book in early spring, before the first cut.
  2. Measure your lawn, or ask the company to, so quotes are for the same size.
  3. Get what each visit covers, and the price of each extra, in writing.
  4. Ask which product they use for weed control.
  5. Ask whether they carry liability insurance.
  6. Ask whether HST is included. Ontario's HST is 13%.
  7. Compare two or three quotes on the same terms.

Questions people ask

How much does lawn mowing cost per cut in Ontario?

About $50 to $100 a visit for a standard suburban lawn, and about $60 on an average lot, before HST. Small lawns start at about $50.

How much is a seasonal lawn care contract in Ontario?

About $1,200 to $1,800 for weekly mowing from April to October, and $1,800 to $2,500 with fertilizing and weed control added.

How much does lawn aeration cost in Ontario?

Perfect Greens puts aeration at $60 to $150, depending on the size of the lawn. Overseeding is usually extra.

How much does a fall cleanup cost?

About $125 to $400, depending on the size of the yard and how many leaves there are.

Can a lawn care company spray weed killer in Ontario?

Only products the province allows. Ontario bans many pesticides on lawns and gardens, including 2,4-D and glyphosate, so weed control uses lower-risk products from the allowable list.

How tall can my grass get before I'm fined?

It depends on your city. In Toronto, lawn grass must be cut once it is more than 20 cm tall. Check your own city's bylaw.

Is it cheaper to mow my own lawn?

Usually, over a few seasons. A mower costs about $300 to $700, plus fuel or charging and upkeep, against $1,200 or more a season for a mowing contract. A contract makes sense if you're away often or would rather not do it.

Zulma Atlas

Find lawn care near you

Zulma Atlas lists lawn care businesses across 39 towns, from Niagara to Toronto, York and Durham, with the services each one publishes.

Find lawn care in your townWant quotes?Start a project in the Zulma app: describe the job once, pick the businesses, and Zulma sends them your request.

Keep reading

More for your home.

Find a local business.

Describe the job and ask up to three businesses near you for a quote. Asking is free.