10 min read

How much does eavestrough cleaning cost in Ontario?

What eavestrough (gutter) cleaning costs in Ontario in 2026, plus repairs, gutter guards, replacement by material, warning signs, ice dams and Toronto's downspout rule.

UbaFounder, Zulma

Cleaning the eavestroughs on a typical Ontario home usually costs $150 to $350, before HST. A two-storey detached house with about 120 feet of eavestroughs averages around $275 in the Toronto area, while a townhouse or bungalow can be under $250 and a large home with 200 feet or more can pass $450. These figures come from three Ontario companies' published prices and a national price guide, which we checked on 20 October 2026.

Key points

  • The length of your eavestroughs and the height of your house set most of the price.
  • Most homes need cleaning twice a year, in late spring and after the leaves fall.
  • Gutter guards make cleaning take longer, not shorter, so it usually costs more.
  • A proper cleaning includes flushing every downspout, not just scooping the troughs.
  • Most repairs cost $75 to $500; replacing all the eavestroughs on a two-storey home runs about $2,800 to $5,600 in aluminum.

Price by home type (Toronto area, 2026)

Home typeTypical eavestrough lengthPrice per cleaning
Townhouse or semiUp to 80 ft$149 to $229
BungalowUp to 100 ft$179 to $249
Backsplit or sidesplit80 to 120 ft$199 to $299
Two-storey detached100 to 150 ft$249 to $349
Large detached150 to 200 ft$349 to $449
Executive or estate200 ft or more$449 to $549 or more

Prices are before HST.

iSource: Mantle, "How Much Does Gutter Cleaning Cost in Toronto? (2026 Prices)".

Prices from other Ontario sources

SourceWhat it says
Professional Roofers (Toronto, 2026)$150 to $350
D&D Home Services (Kitchener-Waterloo, reviewed October 2026)From $125 for a typical home, including hand clearing, downspout flushing and debris removal
A national price guide$150 to $550 or more for a house; about $150 on average

Toronto-area prices start higher than the Kitchener-Waterloo company's starting price.

What moves the price

Length of eavestroughs

This is the biggest factor. A bungalow often has 80 to 100 feet; a large two-storey home can have 150 to 200 feet, counting the garage and dormers.

Height

Second- and third-storey eavestroughs need taller ladders and more time. Mantle puts a bungalow at about 30% faster to clean than a two-storey home with the same length.

How clogged they are

Eavestroughs that haven't been cleaned in a few years can be packed with rotted leaves. A first cleaning often takes 30 to 50% more work than a regular one.

The trees nearby

Pine and spruce needles add about 15 to 25% to the price, because they wedge into seams and stay year-round. Maple keys and leaves are standard. Oak leaves fall late, often into November.

Gutter guards

Guards have to be lifted or removed, cleaned under and put back, so expect about 20 to 30% more than eavestroughs without guards.

What a proper cleaning includes

Ask for all of these:

  1. Every section cleared by hand, not just the ones you can see from the ground
  2. Every downspout flushed with water to check it drains
  3. Debris on the roof edge above the eavestroughs swept off
  4. All debris bagged and taken away
  5. A note of any damage, such as loose brackets or separated seams
  6. Before and after photos

A very low price for a two-storey home can mean the crew only blows leaves off the top. Ask: "Do you clear by hand and flush every downspout?"

How often to clean eavestroughs

Most Ontario homes need it twice a year: in late spring, after seeds and blossoms fall, and in late fall, after the leaves are down. Homes under pine, spruce or fruit trees may need a third cleaning.

Repairs

Cleaning and repairs are separate jobs, and a good cleaner will tell you what they found. Typical Ontario repair prices from Custom Contracting (October 2026), before HST:

RepairPrice
Clear a blocked downspout$75 to $150
Fix a corner or end cap$100 to $200
Reseal one or two leaking joints$150 to $250
Re-hang and re-slope a sagging section$175 to $300
Replace a 10 to 20 ft section$250 to $500
Replace or reattach a downspout$150 to $275 each
Underground drain extension for a downspout$200 to $400 each
Work needing scaffolding or fascia repair$400 to $800 or more

Signs your eavestroughs need work

What you seeWhat it can mean
Water spilling over the edge in rainClogged troughs or downspouts, or troughs too small for the roof
Sagging, or troughs pulling away from the houseLoose hangers or rotting fascia behind them
Drips at corners and seamsFailed seals
Rust, cracks or peeling paintWorn-out metal
Water pooling near the foundation, or a damp basementWater not being carried away from the house
Ice dams and icicles in winterWater backing up and freezing at the roof edge
Stains, mould or mildew on the siding belowLong-running overflow

One overflow after a big storm can just mean a clog; the same problem coming back after a cleaning points to a repair.

iSources: Green Peaks Roofing and Custom Contracting, 2026.

Repair or replace?

Custom Contracting suggests replacing rather than repairing when:

  • The system is 15 to 20 years old or more (vinyl over about 12 years)
  • There are leaks or rust in three or more places
  • You've repaired the same system more than once in three years
  • A repair quote passes about 40% of the price of new eavestroughs
  • The fascia board behind them has rotted

Eavestrough types and replacement prices

MaterialInstalled price per footHow long it lastsGood to know
Vinyl$4 to $910 to 15 yearsCheapest, shortest life
Aluminum, sectional$8 to $13 (5-inch)15 to 20 yearsJoined in pieces, so more seams
Aluminum, seamless$12 to $18 (5-inch), $14 to $22 (6-inch)20 to 30 yearsThe most common choice in Ontario
Steel, galvanized$12 to $2225 to 35 yearsSold as an upgrade for heavy snow and ice
Copper$35 to $5550 years or moreLongest life, highest price

Prices are before HST. Another Ontario roofer quotes seamless installs at $25 to $40 a foot, so get more than one quote. Ontario's freeze-thaw winters can shorten any of these lifespans by 5 to 10 years.

iSources: Custom Contracting, prices as of October 2026; Green Peaks Roofing, September 2026.

Seamless or sectional? Seamless eavestroughs are made to length on site, so the only joints are at the corners. They cost about 15 to 30% more up front but leak less and need less upkeep.

5-inch or 6-inch? Most homes have 5-inch eavestroughs. A 6-inch trough carries more water from a large or steep roof and costs about $2 to $4 more a foot.

Full replacement by home size

Typical totals in Ontario, including standard downspouts and removing the old eavestroughs (Custom Contracting, October 2026, before HST):

HomeEavestrough lengthAluminumSteel
Small bungalow80 to 120 ft$1,200 to $2,200$1,600 to $2,900
Average one-storey120 to 180 ft$1,800 to $3,400$2,400 to $4,400
Average two-storey200 to 300 ft$2,800 to $5,600$3,600 to $7,200
Large two-storey300 to 400 ft$4,200 to $7,800$5,400 to $9,600

Booking between November and April can cost 10 to 20% less, and the busiest months, May to August, 10 to 20% more. Replacing eavestroughs at the same time as a roof or siding job can also save 5 to 15%.

Gutter guards

Guards keep most leaves out, but not all, and they make each cleaning take longer. Typical installed prices (Custom Contracting, October 2026):

GuardPrice per footGood to know
Foam inserts$3 to $5The cheapest; the source does not recommend them
Basic mesh screen$4 to $7A screen over the trough
Micro-mesh in an aluminum frame$8 to $14A much finer mesh
Reverse curve (helmet)$15 to $25Covers the trough; water curls in, leaves slide off

With guards, most homes go from two or more cleanings a year to about one, but each cleaning costs about 20 to 30% more (Mantle).

Ice dams

An ice dam forms when snow melts on a warm roof and refreezes at the cold edge, blocking the eavestrough and pushing water under the shingles. Heat cables along the roof edge cost about $12 to $25 a foot installed and help water drain. The lasting fix is usually in the attic: better insulation ($1,500 to $4,000) and venting ($500 to $1,500), so the roof stays cold (Custom Contracting).

What eavestroughs cost to keep up

Two cleanings a year cost about $300 to $500 for a typical home. With good guards, one cleaning a year is often enough. Seamless aluminum eavestroughs that are cleaned and checked can last 20 to 30 years.

Toronto: your downspout must not connect to the sewer

In Toronto, it is mandatory for all property owners to make sure their downspouts are disconnected from the city's sewer system, so roof water drains onto your property instead of into the sewer. Low-income seniors and people with disabilities (household income of $50,000 or less) can be reimbursed up to $500 for the labour and materials. Source: City of Toronto, "Mandatory Downspout Disconnection" (updated 22 July 2025).

In Mississauga, the basement flooding prevention rebate pays $125 per disconnected downspout, up to $500, with pre-approval before the work (City of Mississauga). Disconnected downspouts need an extension that carries water well away from the foundation.

Doing it yourself

Working on a ladder is the main risk. If your home is two storeys or more, the roof is steep, or the ground below is uneven, hire someone who carries liability insurance. If you do it yourself, use a steady ladder with someone holding it, clear the troughs by hand, and run a hose down each downspout to make sure it drains.

Questions people ask

Is $250 too much for gutter cleaning? Not for a typical two-storey house. In the Toronto area, a two-storey detached home with 100 to 150 feet of eavestroughs costs $249 to $349, and the average is about $275. For a bungalow or townhouse, $250 is at the top of the usual range.

How much should I pay to have my gutters cleaned? Usually $150 to $350 in Ontario, depending on the length of the eavestroughs and the height of the house.

How much does 200 feet of gutter cost to clean? To clean: about $349 to $449 for 150 to 200 feet, and $449 to $549 or more above 200 feet, in the Toronto area. To replace: seamless 5-inch aluminum at $12 to $18 a foot comes to about $2,400 to $3,600 for 200 feet of trough, and a full two-storey replacement of 200 to 300 feet, with downspouts, runs about $2,800 to $5,600.

How often should eavestroughs be cleaned? Twice a year for most homes, in late spring and late fall. More often if you have pine, spruce or fruit trees nearby.

How much does it cost to replace 40 feet of gutter? At $12 to $18 a foot for seamless 5-inch aluminum, 40 feet of trough is about $480 to $720 before downspouts and HST. If only a short stretch has failed, replacing a 10 to 20 foot section costs $250 to $500, so ask whether a section repair will do.

Should I replace 20-year-old gutters? Not just because of their age. Aluminum eavestroughs often last 20 to 30 years. Replace them if they leak or rust in several places, sag or pull away, keep needing repairs, or a repair would cost more than about 40% of new ones. Vinyl eavestroughs at 20 years are past their usual life.

How often do you need to replace eavestroughs? It depends on the material: vinyl about every 10 to 15 years, sectional aluminum 15 to 20, seamless aluminum 20 to 30, steel 25 to 35, and copper 50 or more. Ontario's freeze-thaw winters can shorten that by 5 to 10 years.

Do gutter guards mean I never have to clean my eavestroughs? No. Guarded eavestroughs still need cleaning, and it takes longer, so it usually costs about 20 to 30% more.

Find an eavestrough cleaner near you

Zulma Atlas lists home service businesses across 39 towns, from Niagara to Toronto, York and Durham, with the services each one publishes. Find a business in your town


Sources (checked 20 October 2026)

Written by Uba, founder of Zulma. Last checked 20 October 2026. We re-check these prices every six months.

Keep reading

More for your home.

Find a local business.

Describe the job and ask up to three businesses near you for a quote. Asking is free.